Wednesday, 28 January 2015

been nominated !! oh flip :)

my dear friend Jackie has nominated me on facebook to show cards for 5 consecutive days ... oooo its hard coz most of the cards I make are for people who use facebook so they may see the cards before they see them if you know what I mean ...

ho hum ... well here are three that I have already put on ... 2 more days to go ... would any of you lovely ladies like me to nominate you !!!!!!





thank you for looking and if you would like me to nominate you just let me know xx


Thursday, 22 January 2015

three little cards at last

wow busy busy with the selling of my dear Mums flat and no time for myself ... but had a plea from mother in law ... for three cards sooooooo here they are







hope you are all well and keeping warm ... flippen freezing down here in Portsmouth ...

thank you for stopping by ... and if you can leave a message I will visit you too ...

Tuesday, 13 January 2015

right I think that is it for now ... on the blog design ... now a couple of little cards at last

made this little doggie card for my lovely granddaughters birthday tomorrow ... she is puppy mad as you can probably guess ... you can see "cookie" in my side bar ... actually it is more of a little book than a card ... cant wait to see her tomorrow ... ooooo love her to bits







the second card is for a dear friend of mine for her birthday ... we used to work together but now we are both retired ... its a big birthday but didn't want to put the age on the card ...






thank you for stopping by and if you care to leave a comment I will visit you too ...

Monday, 12 January 2015

looking for a new look for my blog


hm ... do I really want to do this lol ...

yes gotta coz Christmas is over now and have to look for a new look ...

please watch this space my lovely crafty friends







************  

ps ... well thats a start ... kinda like it but a bit more work to do on it ... 

actually makes me feel a bit summery ... hope you like it toooo xx


Sunday, 4 January 2015

panto fun

wow had a super time at the panto with my lovely grandchildren ... Gracie and Ols ... it was Snow White and the music was very "young" if you know what I mean ...  we had "happy" and "all bout my face" ... music that the youngsters knew ...

we got pelted with a water gun which Ols loved of course ...

have not been to a panto for years but Gracie won the family ticket by entering a competition in a local magazine ... http://www.stay-local.co.uk/and we will certainly look forward to next year





Friday, 2 January 2015

happy new year to all my crafty friends and a new little puppy

Happy New Year to all my crafty friends ... hope you had a super Christmas and a great New Year  ...

guess its all over now ... well just one more exciting thingie tonight ... My lovely granddaughter won 4 tickets to a panto ... Snow White ... and I have been invited how wonderful ...

oh by the way she has a new little English Springer Puppy ... it was NOT a Christmas present tho !!

here she is with her brother and little "cookie"

Gracie Ols and little cookie

little cookie @ home






Tuesday, 30 December 2014

Poor Pauline ...

my dear friend has just lost her Mum ... she died on the 21st December ... so very sad and such a hard card to make ... I decided not to put a sentiment on the front of the card ... and then had a bit of a brainwave and put it on the back cover ... well its different anyway

thank you for stopping by ... hope you have all had a super Christmas ... it was my birthday yesterday so am still in a bit of a spin ... Christmas and Birthdays are all a bit much ... think I will be like the Queen and have an unofficial birthday in the summer ... or maybe not coz I will get old pretty quick lol









Monday, 22 December 2014

well hello there my little friends ...

sorry I have been mia ... wow don't know where the time goes ... I will try to catch up with you all real soon ... have been busy with the selling of our dear Mum's flat ... and although I don't want to talk about it yet (tempting fate n all dat !!) but hopefully things are going well

It is going to be a bit of a sad Christmas this year ... but I just keep thinking ... I would not want Mum to be here if she was suffering ... Last Christmas day was very hard ... having the family to cook for and all I could think about was that I had to get round to see Mum ... so although I am going to miss her like .... oooooo everything ... I would not want her to be here if she was the same as last year

hope you all have a great Christmas





Monday, 10 November 2014

baby girl cards ...

ooo so nice to have a break from christmas cards ... my nephew and his wife have just had a baby girl ... Isla ... lovely name ... so made a card for the family and one for my dear sister and her hubby ... first granddaughter

thank you for stopping by ... hope you are all having a great week

card for the grandma and grandad


card for Mummy and Daddy



oh btw the ribbon on my sisters card said "all my love" ... so I put a little "our" across ...
clever eh LOL !! :)




Thursday, 30 October 2014

two little cards ... sister and sister-in-law

Hello my crafty friends ... hope you are all well into the christmas card rush I know I am lol ... but had to have a little break from them coz had to make these girlie cards ... the two little girlie one is for my dear sister and the chinese one is for my dear sister in law ... made a change from the christmas rush ... have a great weekend everybody its nearly here ... :)





Friday, 24 October 2014

oh dear I forgot

oh dear I forgot my dear sisters wedding anniversary ... never done that before and don't "you" feel bad when it happens ... she has jetted off to Malta for a week so I made her a special wedding anniversary and welcome home card ... so where could you buy one that says that eh ?

hope you all had a great tgif and thank you for stopping by xx








Saturday, 18 October 2014

three little christmas cards ... well its a start

well I have made a start at last






just love this little girlie ... you can take her home if you would like to visit here http://carinasfreebiesida.blogspot.co.uk/2014/10/girl-with-heart.html

I just think she is such a cutie ... and she has many coats lol 

Friday, 17 October 2014

tgif my little friends

not a card yet ... but wait for it ... I have started on my Christmas cards at last and hope to be posting some over the weekend ...

hope you all have a great weekend please pop back again if you have time





Sunday, 12 October 2014

new link if you like colouring

hi my crafty friends ... just been directed to a super site for colouring pages ...

http://www.supercoloring.com/

hope you all have fun and find something you like ... I certainly will be printing off some pages for my lovely grandchildren to colour in ...



this is Kate the editor of the blog ...